Sports Karate Banner
SHITORYU
NEWS RESULT

Please feel free to sign our guest book. Your comments are always appreciated.     Indian Olympic Association recognizes All India Karate Do Federation headed by President Karate R Thiagarajan, General Secretary Shihan Bharat Sharma and Treasurer SEnsei Altaf Alam ...........

LATEST NEWS

Maharaja Hari Singh Memorial National Karate Championship 2011


Organized by: Universal Martial Art Academy (Regd.) In Association with SHITO RYU SEIKO KAI KARATE DO INDIA
Member :- ALL INDIA KARATE-DO FEDERATION Recognized By:- Indian Olympic Association and Govt. of India (Ministry of Sports and Youth Affairs)

For further details and information Contact: - Sensei Ambedkar gupta 09419110822, Shihan Bharat Sharma 9811144599, Mr. Aniket Gupta 9711144599, 9999433982

Congratulation!!! to INDIAN NATIONAL KARATE TEAM for SINGAPORE

Dear All.

I fell proud to inform you that with the outstanding performance of our Karate Players, blessings of Chief Patron Mr. Karti Chidambaram, our Karate King of India dynamic President Sensei Karate R. Thiagarajan and sincere, hard working support of Karate Hero of India our beloved, charming and loving General Secretary Shihan Bharat Sharma and Chief Coach Shihan Vispy Kapadia and Captain Mr. Aniket Gupta Indian Team has won , 4 Gold Medal, 12 Silver Medal and 22 Bronze Medal in The 1st Singapore International Open Karate Championship held at Singapore from 23 to 27 March, 2011, where more than 200 players from 10 countries participated.

The Karateka would take part in various individual and team events.:

The team will have the following members :

Gold Medalist : Sarthak Sinha (Delhi), Manik Jayee (Punjab), Bhuvas Doshi (Maharashtra) and Pankaj (Karnal, Haryana).

Silver Medalist : Sarthak Sinha ,Varinder Singh, Hussain Loookmanji, Ritik Mehta, Toyesha Khatau, Tanushree Mohan , Manashwi Kothari, Vishal Singh, Vibhor Bhardwaj.

Silver Medalist : Aniket Gupta, Prashant Rathor, Mohit Soni, Arun Kumar panwar, Nishan Singh, Ajiab Singh, Khajan Singh, Shivam Singh, Hussain Lookmanji , Ritik Mehta , Bhuwas Doshi, Pruthvi Doshi, Seeta Salgia Patel , Pankaj Babarao Khandagale , Nilesh Pandharam, Praful Gurnale, Ketaki Shekhar Namjoshi, Lata Amesh Shendre.

Note: Many Students Got 2 Medal Team and Individual Event.

The Team Coach : Mr. Vispy B.Kapadia (Maharashtra), The Team Captain :Mr. Aniket Gupta (New Delhi) and the Leader of Delegation: General Secretary of All India Karate Do Federation Mr. Bharat Sharma.

News Team: Sports Karate Organization India : Date 29th of March 2011 New Delhi.

INDIAN NATIONAL KARATE TEAM for SINGAPORE

Shito Ryu Seiko Kai Karate Do India Family .... Wishes good luck to strong Indian Karate Team for 1st Singapore International Karate Championship At Singapore, from 23RD to 27th of March 2011.

Indian Karate Team Contingent for 1st Singapore International Karate Championship At Singapore, from 23RD to 27th of March 2011.

Indian Karate Team consists of 42 Players and 3 officials will depart tomorrow to Singapore to take part in the 1st Singapore International Karate Championship 2011 to be Held at Singapore from 24th to 27th of March, 2011.

Chief Patron of All India Karate Do Federation Mr. Karti P. Chidambaram and President Mr. Karate R. Thiagarajan has expressed their happiness over full team Participation and expected the medal winning performance from Indian Karate players.

Mr. Bharat Sharma General Secretary of All India Karate Do Federation AIKF is leading the team as Chef-de-mission., Mr. Vispy Kapadia will be the Chief Coach and the Team Captain will be Mr. Aniket Gupta.

The Karateka would take part in various individual and team events.:

The team will have the following members :

Female : MANASVI KOTHARI , KETKI SHEKHAR NAMJOSHI, LATA AMESH SHENDRE, SEETA SALGIA PATEL , TOYESHA KHATAU , TANUSHREE MOHAN ,PRUTHVI A.DOSHI .

Male : ANIKET GUPTA, SARTHAK SINHA, HARSHIT GOYAL, PANKAJ, EMMANUEL ARUGRAGAM PHILIP, PRAFUL GURNULE ,NILESH PANDHARAM ,PANKAJ BABARAO KHANDAGALE , JAGDISH MADHUKAR MANKAR, JABIR SHEIKH , SAKTI KARAN, AMAN CHAUDHARY, BHUVAS A. DOSHI , HUSSAIN S. LOOKMANJI , RITIK MEHTA , YASHANSHU BHARDWAJ, VIBHOR BHARDWAJ , MOHIT SONI , MANDHATA SINGH SAMURAI ,PRASHANT RATHOR, KUNWAR PAWAN PRATAP SINGH , MANIK JAYEE, MAYANK KUMRA , SPARSH , AJAIB SINGH , SHIVAM SINGH ,KHAZAN SINGH, VISHAL SINGH SANDHU, NISHAN SINGH , ARUN KUMAR PAWAR , MANPREET SINGH , SATWANT SINGH , JASDEEP SINGH JOHAL, JAWAHAR SINGH ,SINGH VARINDER.

The Team Coach : Mr. Vispy B.Kapadia (Maharashtra), The Team Captain :Mr. Aniket Gupta (New Delhi) and the Leader of Delegation: General Secretary of All India Karate Do Federation Mr. Bharat Sharma

News Team: Sports Karate Organization India : Date 23rd of March 2011 New Delhi.

FIRST TIME IN INDIA

KARATEKAS from ALL over the WORLD!!!!!!!

The Premiere Karate Tournament on the West Coast

ASIAN GAMES 2010 AT CHINA

Indian Karate Team for Asian Games 2010

Dear All Karateka Message from Gen. Secretary AIKF- Shihan Bharat Sharma (24th Nov. 2010 at China )

I am glad to inform you that in continuation of development of Karate in India under the chief Patronship of Karti P. Chidambaram and Presidentship of Sensei Karate R. Thiagarajan, Indian Karate team is taking part in Asian Games under the able guidance of National Coaches M. Kanakaraj and Vispy Kapadia.

The performance of Indian players on the very first day on 24th November was excellent and eye catching and unfortunately after winning two bouts, our player Valena valentina got heart (Hospitalised) in quarter final and lost to Asian Champion China. Although we had missed an opportunity to win medal due to injury, but determined to perform our best in next two days.

Chief Patron Mr. Karti P. Chidambaram and President Sensei Karate R. Thiagarajan along with treasurer Althaf Alam specially came to Karate venue at Guangzhou, China to motivate Indian Karate Team and General Secretary WKF Mr. George Yerolimpos also appreciated the the development of technical standard of Indian Karate team and efforts of Coaches.

Best Wishes from China @ :) Shihan Bharat Sharma: General Secretary - All India Karate Do FederationAIKF

News Team: Sports Karate Do Organization India : Sensei Aniket Gupta

INDIAN TEAM for CHINA

Shito Ryu Seiko Kai Karate Do India Family .... Wishes good luck to strong Indian Karate Team for 10th AKF Asian Junior and Cadet Karate Championship to be held at Hong Kong, China from 1st to 8th of August, 2010.

Indian Karate Team Contingent for 10 Asian Junior and Cadet Karate Championship At Hong Kong, China, from 1st to 8th August, 2010

Indian Karate Team consist of 34 Players and 7 officials will depart tomorrow to Hong Kong to take part in the 10th AKF Asian Junior and Cadet Karate Championship to be held at Hong Kong, China from 1st to 8th of August, 2010.

Leader of Delegation President Mr. R. Thiagarajan and General Secretary Bharat Sharma :Chief Patron of All India Karate Do Federation Mr. Karti P. Chidambaram and President Mr. Karate R. Thiagarajan has expressed their happiness over full team participation and expected the medal winning performance from Indian Karate players.

Team Coach :Mr. Vispy B.Kapadia (Maharashtra), Mr. Kiran Kumar (Manipur),Mr. B.C. Babu Sudhakar (Tamilnadu) and Mr. L. Nageshwar Rao (Jharkhand)

The Team:

Girls 14-15 Years: -47 Kg. Tanushree Mohan (Maharashtra), -54 Kg. Vidhi Jignesh Sanghvi (Maharashtra), +54 Kg. Choudhurimayum Sarita Devi (Manipur) Kata: Kharsati Lamerphylla Damesha (Meghalaya) Team Kata : C. Kalaivani, M. Krishna Durga,D. Hemalatha (Tamilnadu).

Girls 16-17 Years : 48 Kg. Usharani Devi Koijam (Manipur) -53 Kg. Monali Rana Roy (Maharashtra),-59 Kg. Divya Sharma (Haryana),+59 Kg. Syeda Falak (Andhra Pradesh) Indi.Kata – Kajol Devi (M.P), Team Kata: C. Kalaivani, M. Krishna Durga,D. Hemalatha (Tamilnadu)

Girls 18-20 Years : Roshni Sonker (M.P),Divya Sharma (Delhi),+ 60 Kg. Supriya Suresh (Karnataka)

Boys 14-15 Years: -52 Kg. Ojaswi Khandelia (Delhi) , -57 Kg. Sandeep Rathor, (M.P) -63 Kg. Mariyappan Aravind (T.N) -70 Kg. Arifulla (Tamilnadu) +70 Kg. Karanveer Randhava (Orissa) Kata : Mohd. Adil (Tamilnadu) Team Kata: Vishal Mohapatra, Debabrat Yadav,Debadarshi (Orissa)

Boys 16-17 Years: -55 Kg. Prathap G. (Tamilnadu) -,61 Kg. Dharmeshraj M. (Tamilnadu),-68 Kg. Asad Hussain Chitalwala (Maharashtra) , -76 Kg. Lalchandama (Mijoram) +76 Kg. Deependra Dubey (M.P) Kata – John Bagang (Arunachal Pradesh)

Boys 18-20 Years: Ankit Chauhan (Delhi),-68 kg. G. Sabari Karthik (Tamilnadu),-78 Kg. Pawandeep Singh (Punjab),+78 Kg. Vijayaragavan Gowtham (T.N)

The Team Coach : Mr. Vispy B.Kapadia (Maharashtra), Mr. Kiran Kumar (Manipur),Mr. B.C. Babu Sudhakar (Tamilnadu) and Mr. L. Nageshwar Rao (Jharkhand)

Team Officials: Mr. Sharif Bapu (Maharashtra),Mr. Abid Ali Siddiqui (Delhi), Mr. Lansana Singh (Manipur)

News Team: Sports Karate Organization India : Aniket Gupta

Indian Team Got 3 Silver and 4 Bronze Medal in SAF Games

Dear All Karateka
Delhi 08-02-2010, I fell proud to inform you that with the outstanding performance of our Karate Players, blessings of Mr. Karti P Chidambaram, Dynamic leadership of our beloved President Karate Thiagarajan and sincere, hard working support of General Secretary Shihan Bharat Sharma and Coch Sensei Althaf Alam Indian Team has won , 3 Silver and 4 Bronze in 11th South Asian Games in Dhaka, Bangladesh.
.
Silver Medalist: Valena Valentina (45 kgs), Sandhya Chandraker, Laxman Anand Mane (55 kgs).
.
Bronze Medalist: Vikash Sharma - Kata, Paritosh Sharma (67 kgs), Sewabrat Deuri (60 kgs)and Revathi G (61 kgs)

.
This is a clear Shikaku to those who always trying to disturb the smooth functioning of AIKF and misguiding other Karatekas for their selfish motive.
.
With you for you always .
.
Team: Sports Karate Organization. www.sportskarate.net

Indian National Team Going to SAF Games

11th South Asian Federation Games at Bangalades
Delhi, Feb 4 www.karateasia.com A ten-member team will represent India in the Karate event to be held from February 6-8 in the ongoing 11th South Asian Games in Dhaka, Bangladesh.
.
The team, comprising of five men and four women players, was selected in a meeting of All India Karate Do Federation (AIKF) here today.
.
Iranian coach Razid Nia, who is also the national Karate coach of Macau, has trained the Indian team for the event from January 12 to 20 at the Jawaharlal Football Stadium here.
.
The team is being lead by AIKF General Secretary Shihan Bharat Sharma as the manager and Sensei Altaf Alam, Treasurer AIKF as coach
.
Team: (Men): Vikash Sharma - Kata, Paritosh Sharma (67 kgs), Sewabrat Deuri (60 kgs), Laxman Anand Mane (55 kgs), Vicky Kumar (75 kgs).
.
Women: Revathi G (61 kgs), Valena Valentina (45 kgs), Shaba Khan (51 kgs), Sandhya Chandraker.

2nd ASIAN CUP-2009


Presented by PHILIPPINES KARATE DO LEAGUE
Shito Ryu Seiko Kai Philippines

For more information regarding the championships, Please Contact the PKL Central Gym office or call this numbers 09063242859

STATE KARATEKA IN NATIONAL CAMP

16th Asian Games 2010 Nov. at China
Delhi, Sept 10 � Altogether three karatekas from Delhi � Aniket Gupta (55kg), Vicky Yadav (75kg), Sunil Rathee (84kg) have been selected for the Indian team�s 2010 Asian Games selection camp. The preliminary trial was held in Chennai yesterday where ten players of Karate-Do Association of Delhi, took part.
The first phase of the Indian camp started at Chennai today while the second phase is likely to be held here in Oct. and November

5th All India Independence Cup Karate Championship 2009

Organized by SHITO RYU SEIKO KAI KARATE DO INDIA
Member :- ALL INDIA KARATE-DO FEDERATION Recognized By:- Indian Olympic Association and Govt. of India (Ministry of Sports and Youth Affairs)
For more information regarding the championships, please Contact Shihan Bharat Sharma: +91-9811144599, Aniket Gupta: +91-9999433982
Please Click here to download the invitation

4th ALL INDIA SEIKO KAI KARATE CHAMPIONSHIP 2009


Organized by SHITO RYU SEIKO KAI KARATE DO INDIA
Member :- ALL INDIA KARATE-DO FEDERATION Recognized By:- Indian Olympic Association and Govt. of India (Ministry of Sports and Youth Affairs)

For more information regarding the championships, please Contact Shihan Bharat Sharma: +91-9811144599

Indian Team to Srilanka for South Asian Seiko Kai Karate Championship 2009

Bharat Sharma Aniket Gupta Vipan Bhatia Gopi Lal Banjan Akashat Bhatia Rohit Chawla Shredhay Gautam

Indian Karate Team would leave on 3rd of April 2009 to take part in South Asian Karate Championship 2009 held at Colombo, Srilanka on 5th of April 2009.

Shihan Bharat Sharma Chief Instructor India is the Chef-de-mission of the team. The Team Captain: Aniket Gupta, Gopi Lamba the Coach, and Vipan Bhatia the Manager.

The karateka would take part in various individual and team events.
The team will have the following members:

Akashat Bhatia, Rohit Chawla, Aniket Gupta, Vipan Bhatia (Delhi), Shredhay Gautam, Gopi Lal Banjan (Haryana), Wanchuk (West Bengal).

1st All India Police & Para Military Karate Championship

Very first time in the history of AIKF, All India Karate Do Federation has successfully conducted the Ist All India Police & Para Military Karate Championship on 4th March 2009 at Bapu Samaj Auditorium, Panchkuiyan Road, New Delhi under the Dynamic leadership of Sensei Karate R. Thiagarajan.140 Karate players of Para Military Forces like NSG, CRPF, ITBP, Assam Rifles, Tamilnadu Police, Maharashtra Police, Punjab Police, Pondicherry Police, Delhi Police, Jharkhand Police, Rajasthan police, J&K Police, Uttrakhand Police, Chattisgarh Police Teams took part in this championship and perform their skills. The Championship was conducted under the Referee / Judges Panel of Mr. Paramjit Singh, Mr. Bhasker, Mr. R. Ganesh, Mr. Kalaimani, Mr. Ratnapala, Mr. Raghu Kumar, Mr. Lal Darda, Mr. Hasrat Khan, Mr. Naval Dutta, Mr. Althaf Alam and under the Technical Direction of Mr. M. Kanakraj. The championship was sponsored by Mr. Sanjay Sharma- Founder of Sanjay Karate School (Member Seiko Kai Karate Do India) and Mr. Bharat Sharma was the Organizing Chairman of this Championship.

Sh. Ajay Maken-M.P, Hon�ble Minister of State for Urban Development (Govt. of India) inaugurated the championship. He personally met all the players and blessed them with his motivated speech. Sh. Sanjay Bapna � Secretary AICC was the Guest of Honor at this occasion.

Shri P.R. Chidambaran � Hon�ble Home Minister of India handover the prizes to the winners & Sh. Suresh Kalmadi � M.P, President- Indian Olympic Association was the Special Guest on the Prize Distribution Function.. Mr. Sudhir Nath-IAS, Secretary Sports (Ministry of Sports & Youth Affairs, Govt. of India), Mr. Yashwant Bhave � IAS, Secretary Consumer Affairs (Govt. of India) and Mr. Chandrashekhar � IPS, DGP- Punjab Police also graced the function as Guest of Honor.

While addressing Mr. Suresh Kalmadi announced that Karate will be included in Commonwealth Games and in 2010 it may be included as demonstration Sports. He also expressed his satisfaction and happiness towards the working of AIKF under the leadership of Karate R. Thiagarajan. He also said that Karate will be included in Olympics and Indian Karatekas will win medals in next Asian Games.

Hon�ble Home Minister Mr. P. Chidambaram said in his Chief Guest speech that Karate practice can be used to fight terrorism and also to keep one�s body fit and strong, he also said that he believe under the able guidance and leadership of President - Karate R Thiagarajan & Gen. Secty Mr. P.R.Ramessh, The Indian Karate players will win medals in coming International events. He also congratulates Mr. Bharat Sharma- Treasurer of AIKF and Organizing Chairman for his efforts to make this championship a success. He also congratulate Mr. Sanjay Sharma � Founder Sanjay Karate School (Member: Seiko Kai Karate Do India) for Sponsoring the event.

At this occasion Federation has felicitate & honor Mr.. Vispy Kapadia- Vice President AIKF and President Maharashtra Karate Association for completing 20 years of Maharashtra Police Karate Training with LIFE TIME ACHIEVEMENT AWARD. Mr. R. Ganesh was also honored by the Federation for achieving WKF Judge.

General Secretary � AIKF Kyoshi P.R. Ramessh given vote of thanks.

The overall champion trophy won by ITBP Team. The Team Kumite and Team Kata Trophy won by CRPF.

The next Police & Para Military Forces Championship will be held in Mumbai under Shihan Vispy Kapadia.

SHIHAN BHARAT SHARMA � TREASURE (ALL INDIA KARATE DO FEDERATION) & CHIEF: SHITO RYU SEIKO KAI SOUTH ASIA

1st All India Police & Para Military Karate Championship

Today Feb 25 2009. New Delhi, All India Karate Do Federation has Conducted a Press Conference at Deputy Chairman Hall, Constitition Club, Rafi Marg, New Delhi. Addressing the Press Mr. Karate R. Thiagarajan - President of All India Karate Do federation said that All India Karate Do Federation is organizing the 1si All India Police & Para Military Karate Championship on 4th of March, 2009 at Bapu Samaj Sewa Kendra Auditorium, New Delhi where than 150 Karate players of Para Military Forces like NSG, CRPF, ITBP,Assam Rifles and other State Police Teams will take part and perform their skills..

"The deadline for participation is February 28 and so far we have got confirmation from NSG, CRPF, ITBF, Assam Rifles and state police teams from Jharkhand, Maharashtra, Delhi, Pondicherry, Tamil Nadu, Punjab, Haryana and Jammu and Kashmir,"said AIKF Treasurer and Organising Committee chairman Shihan Bharat Sharma.

We are expecting near about 12-15 different units from all over the country,"he added.

Union Home Minister P Chidambaram and Indian Olympic Association president Suresh Kalmadi will be present during the prize distribution ceremony function on the day.

National Games postponed again

New Delhi, Jan 17: The Indian Olympic Association decided to postpone the 34th National Games, scheduled to be held in Jharkhand from February 15 and 28, until June due to delay in completing the infrastructure.

The IOA reviewed the preparations for the Games to be held in Ranchi, Jamshedpur and Dhanbad and concluded that the state was still not ready.

�Considering the status of the preparations, it has been decided to postpone the National Games and reschedule the same in the month of June 2009,� the IOA said in a statement.

The Games were originally planned for 2007 but kept getting delayed.

KARATEKAS from ALL over the WORLD!!!!!!!

The Premiere Karate Tournament on the West Coast

February 7, 2009
BCIT 3700 Willingdon Avenue, Burnaby, British Columbia
Presented by Vancouver Shito-Ryu Seiko-Kai
Phone/Fax: 604-321-1815 E-Mail: satocup @ shitoryu.net

For more information regarding the championships, please visit the Official website

DELHI TEAM TO TAKE PART IN ALL INDIA KATA'S CUP

A 16-member Karate team from Delhi would be participating in the First All India Kata Cup and Training Camp to be held in Surat , Gujrat...

The following players will be taking part in the 1st All India Kata Cup to be held at Surat Gujrat. Team leader is Aniket Gupta,and Vicky Yadav, Team Manager Sensei Prem Sagar and Coaches are Sensei Rajnish Kumar and Prem Raj Sapkota.

Team Leader : ANIKET GUPTA and VICKY YADAV

Team Manager : SENSEI PREM SAGAR

Team Coach : SENSEI RAJNISH KUMAR and PREM RAJ SAPKOTA

The Team:

Following are the members of the Team: Kashish Nagpal, Payal Khurana, Deepika Dhiman, Preeti Kashyap, Nidhi Kashyap, Mohammed Saud, salmaan Saifi , farmaan saifi, Aniket Chauhan, Aniket Gupta, Kuldeepak Bhardwaz, Vicky Yadav, Premraj Sapkota, Rajnish Kumar, Prem Sagar .

1st NORTH INDIA SEIKOKAI KARATE CUP 2008

November 27th to 29th 2008
Skating Hall Karan Stadium, Karnal Haryana
Organized by SHITO RYU SEIKO KAI KARATE DO KARNAL, HARYANA
Phone: +91-9466-486-417 E-Mail: info@sportskarate.net

For more information regarding the championships, please Contact Sensei Vikas Kumar : +91-9466-486-417

INDIAN TEAM for JAPAN

Shito Ryu Seiko Kai Karate Do India Family .... Wishes good luck to strong Indian Karate Team for 19th WKF senior Championship at Tokyo,Japan

The following players will be taking part in the 19th WKF senior Karate Championship to be held at Tokyo Japan 12 to 16 November 2008. Team leader is Sensei Karate R Thiagarajan, Kyoshi P. R. Ramesh and Coaches are Shihan Bharat Sharma and Salaudin Ansari.

Team Leader :Sensei Karate Thiagarajan & Kyoshi P. R. Ramesh

Team Coach :Shihan Bharat Sharma & Sensei Salaudin Ansari

The Team:

Kata: Male: T. Senthil Team Kata: K. Karthick , R. Masood Ahamed , K.Saravanaa.

Kata Womens: Valena Valentina.

Kumite: Mens: Lakshman Singa (-60Kg) Samir Das (-60Kg) .Ashok Darda (-70Kg) Keerthan (-75Kg) Ashok Kumar (-80Kg) Vijay Karthick (+80Kg), & T. Senthil.

Womens: Poonam Singh, Shaeen Ansari, Valena Valantina.

19th WORLD SENIOR KARATE CHAMPIONSHIP 2008

Nov. 12 / WKF Congress / Tokyo, Japan
Nov. 13-16 / 19th World Senior Championships / Tokyo, Japan

For more information regarding the championships, please visit the Official website

8TH DELHI STATE KARATE CHAMPIONSHIP 2008

ASIA CUP 2009

DELHI STATE TEAM SELECTED FOR 22nd AIKF NATIONALS

Following team is selected to participate in 22nd AIKF National Karate Championships to be held 25th September to 28th September 2008 at NETA JI SHUBHASH STADIUM,KOLKATA.

Team Manager: Sensei Amreesh Sisodia

Team Coach: Sensei Naresh Sharma

Team Captain: Aniket Gupta

The Team:

S.NO GENDER SURNAME NAME EVENT CATEGORY
1 FEMALE JUNEJA SAMRIDHI KATA 10 TO 11
2 MALE JAINL SAKSHAM KATA 10 TO 11
3 FEMALE AWASTHI MRIDULA KUMITE 10 TO 11
4 MALE JBISHT DIPANKAR KUMITE 10 TO 11
5 FEMALE ABROL SWATI KATA 12 TO 13
6 MALE SEN BHASKAR KUMITE 10 TO 11
7 FEMALE MANOCHA KASHISH KUMITE 12 TO 13
8 MALE KHANDELIA OJASVI KUMITE 12 TO 13
9 FEMALE SNEHA SNEHA KUMITE 14 TO 15
10 MALE ALAM TANIM KUMITE 14 TO 15
11 FEMALE RASTOGI RUNUL KATA 14 TO 15
12 MALE ALAM TANIM KATA 14 TO 15
13 FEMALE ESHWARI ESHWARI KUMITE 16 TO 17 (BELOW 43 KG)
14 FEMALE GAUTAM CHANDRIKA KUMITE 16 TO 17 (BELOW 48 KG)
15 FEMALE GAUTAM CHANDRIKA KUMITE 16 TO 17 (BELOW 53 KG)
16 FEMALE SUKLA PRAKRITI KUMITE 16 TO 17 (BELOW 57 KG)
17 FEMALE YADAV ACHLA KUMITE 16 TO 17 (ABOVE 57 KG)
18 FEMALE ESHWARI ESHWARI KATA 16 TO 17
19 MALE KARAN SHAKTI KUMITE 16 TO 17 (BELOW 50KG)
20 MALE SAINI RAJAT KUMITE 16 TO 17 (BELOW 55 KG)
21 MALE SHIEKH DANISH KUMITE 16 TO 17 (BELOW 60 KG)
22 MALE KHALDELIA TEJAS KUMITE 16 TO 17 (BELOW 65 KG)
23 MALE PRAKASH SUCHI KUMITE 16 TO 17 (BELOW 70 KG)
24 MALE CHANDRA ADARSH KUMITE 16 TO 17 (BELOW 75 KG)
25 MALE GOYAL NIKHIL KUMITE 16 TO 17 (ABOVE 75 KG)
26 MALE KARAN SHAKTI KATA 16 TO 17
27 FEMALE I KUMITE 18 TO 20 (BELOW 43 KG)
28 FEMALE DONGRE PALLAVI KUMITE 18 TO 20 (BELOW 48 KG)
29 FEMALE KASHYAP NIDHI KUMITE 18 TO 20 (BELOW 53 KG)
30 FEMALE _____ _____ KUMITE 18 TO 20 (BELOW 60 KG)
31 FEMALE ______ ______ KUMITE 18 TO 20 (ABOVE 60 KG)
32 FEMALE KASHYAP NIDHI KATA 18 TO 20
33 FEMALE KASHYAP NIDHI TEAM KATA BOVE 18 YEARS
34 FEMALE KHASYAP PREETI TEAM KATA BOVE 18 YEARS
35 FEMALE RANA MEENU TEAM KATA BOVE 18 YEARS
36 FEMALE KHASYAP PREETI TEAM KUMITE BOVE 18 YEARS
37 FEMALE KHASYAP NIDHI TEAM KUMITE BOVE 18 YEARS
38 FEMALE DONGRE PALLAVI TEAM KUMITE BOVE 18 YEARS
39 FEMALE RANA MEENU TEAM KUMITE BOVE 18 YEARS
40 MALE KARKI DEEPAK KUMITE 18 TO 20 (BELOW 50 KG)
41 MALE GUPTA ANIKETI KUMITE 18 TO 20 (BELOW 55 KG)
42 MALE MAHESH KUMITE 18 TO 20 (BELOW 60 KG)
43 MALE AJAY KUMITE 18 TO 20 (BELOW 65 KG)
44 MALE YADAV VICKY KUMITE 18 TO 20 (BELOW 70 KG)
45 MALE SHARMA ASHOK KUMITE 18 TO 20 (BELOW 75 KG)
46 MALE GUPTA ANKIT KUMITE 18 TO 20 (BELOW 80 KG)
47 MALE GUPTA AKSHAY KUMITE 18 TO 20 (ABOVE 80 KG)
48 MALE GUPTA ANIKET KATA 18 TO 20
49 MALE GUPTA ANIKET TEAM KUMITE JUNIOR
50 MALE YADAV VICKY TEAM KUMITE JUNIOR
51 MALE GUPTA ANKIT TEAM KUMITE JUNIOR
52 MALE GROVER DHRUV TEAM KUMITE JUNIOR
53 MALE GUPTA AKASHAY TEAM KUMITE JUNIOR
54 MALE MAHESH TEAM KUMITE JUNIOR
55 MALE KARKI DEEPAK TEAM KUMITE JUNIOR
56 MALE YADAV VICKY TEAM KATA DELHI STATE (JUNIOR)
57 MALE GUPTA ANIKET TEAM KATA DELHI STATE(JUNIOR)
58 MALE KUMAR BIPIN TEAM KATA DELHI STATE(JUNIOR)
59 MALE MD. AKBAR KUMITE 21+ (BELOW 50 KG)
60 MALE RAWAT VIKAS KUMITE 21+ (BELOW 55 KG)
61 MALE SUSHIL KUMITE 21+ (BELOW 60 KG)
62 MALE CHAUHAN GAURAV KUMITE 21+ (BELOW 65 KG)
63 MALE KAPOOR PRINCE KUMITE 21+ (BELOW 70 KG)
64 MALE NIGAM TARUN KUMITE 21+ (BELOW 75 KG)
65 MALE PAL RAKESH KUMITE 21+ (BELOW 80 KG)
66 MALE BHAGEL JAY KUMITE 21+ (ABOVE 80 KG)
67 MALE SARANG SHAKTI KATA OPEN SENIOR
68 MALE KAPOOR PRINCE KUMITE IND OPEN SENIOR
69 FEMALE KASHYAP PREETI KUMITE 21+ (BELOW 48 KG)
70 FEMALE RANA MEENU KUMITE 21+ (BELOW 53 KG)
71 FEMALE KUMITE 21+ (BELOW 60 KG)
72 FEMALE KUMITE 21+ (ABOVE 60 KG)
73 FEMALE RANA MEENU KUMITE OPEN SENIOR
74 FEMALE KHASYAP PREETI KATA OPEN SENIOR
75 MALE SARANG SAKTI TEAM KATA DELHI STATE (SENIOR)
76 MALE YADAV ASHWANI TEAM KATA DELHI STATE (SENIOR)
77 MALE PAL RAKESH TEAM KATA DELHI STATE (SENIOR)
78 MALE NIGAM TARUN TEAM KUMITE DELHI STATE (SENIOR)
79 MALE KAPOOR PRINCE TEAM KUMITE DELHI STATE (SENIOR)
80 MALE SUSHIL TEAM KUMITE DELHI STATE (SENIOR)
81 MALE CHAUHAN GAURAV TEAM KUMITE DELHI STATE (SENIOR)
82 MALE RAWAT VIKAS TEAM KUMITE DELHI STATE (SENIOR)
83 MALE SARANG SHAKTI TEAM KUMITE DELHI STATE (SENIOR)
84 MALE PAL RAKESH TEAM KUMITE DELHI STATE (SENIOR)

Selected Shito Ryu Seiko Kai India (Delhi) students

INDIAN TEAM for MALAYSIA

A 22-member Indian contingent will participate in the Asian Karate Federation�s junior and cadet championships, to be held at Kota Kinabalu in Malaysia from August 25 to 31..

R. Thiagarajan, All India Karate Federation president, is the chef-de-mission of the team. P.R. Ramesh is the chief delegate, Vispy Kapadia the chief coach, and Kanagaraj the manager..

The Team:

Kata: Boys: 16-17: Ramesh Vignesh; 18-20: Aniket Gupta; Team: Gunasekaran Sabari Karthik, Vishnu Vardhan and Darshan Dayanand.

Girls: 16-17: I.K. Heena; 18-20: Valena Valentina. Team: Divya Gupta, Nisha Gurung and Sushmita Rawat.

Kumite: Boys: 16-17: Karthik Soundra Kumar (50-55kg) and Arnav Kavadia (70-75kg); 18-20: Harsh Pandya (50-55kg), Gunasekaran Sabari Karthik (55-60kg), Darshan Dayanand (60-65kg),Vicky Yadav (65-70kg), Arshad Amin (70-75kg), Basant Sharma (75-80kg) and Nobin Jomoh (+80kg).

Girls: 18-20: Valena Valentina.

Selected Shito Ryu Seiko Kai India (Delhi) students

9th Asian Karate Federation (AKF) Junior & Cadet Karate Championship

In: Kota Kinabalu, Sabah, East Malaysia.
Date: 24th-31st August 2008 (Sunday to Sunday)
VENUE: Likas Sports Complex, Kota Kinabalu, Sabah

For more information regarding the championships, please visit the new AKF website

4th ALL INDIA INDEPENDENCE KARATE DO CHAMPIONSHIP

4th All India Independence Karate Do Championship to be held at New Delhi on 23 & 24 of August 2008.

Please click here to download the invitation letter

22nd AIKF NATIONAL CHAMPIONSHIP 2008

22nd AIKF national Karate Do Championship from 25th to 28th September at Netaji Indoor Stadium Kolkata & More Information Visit The Official Website www.aikfindia.com.

16-MEMBER KARATE TEAM TO TAKE PART IN WORLD CUP

A 16-member Karate team from India would be participating in the First WKF Youth World Cup and Training Camp to be held in Greece..

The four-day camp would begin on July 1, All India Karate-Do Federation, R Thiagarajan said in a statement on Saturday.

He would be Chef De-Mission of the team, while Vispy Kapadia of Mumbai would be chief coach. Bharat Sharma (New Delhi) and Salaunddin Mohammed Ansari (Mumbai) would accompany the team as Manager and Deputy Manager, Thiagarajan said.

Following are the members of the team: Shrishti Prashant Godbole, Vinita, Monali Rana Ray, Nancy Dalal, Vishal Kothari, Sprash Mehta, Angad Veer Surendranath, Maitrey Kundala, Sanya Kapadia, Vahishta Kapadia, Rhea Palak Bakshi, Soni Dayal, Aditi Seth, Raju Govindasamy Anandha Kannan, Ponnusamy Srikandh and Muthukumar Kiruthika.

WKF YOUTH CUP AND TRAINING CAMP

For the World karate Federation, this 1st karate training camp and World Cup is a big event with which we want to double the effort of the federation to promote the sport at the lower ages.

Tn January next year the 14 & 15 years will become, for the first time ever, an official WKF age category worldwide. Therefore it is not by chance that a few months before the World Karate Federation sends a clear sign of support to the teenagers welcoming them to this karate training with worldwide known instructors in a beautiful site like Chalkida and where I look forward to welcome you personally.

(COMMONWEALTH GAMES) GREAT NEWS FOR INDIAN KARATE

2 GOLD & 5 BRONZE MEDALS WON BY INDIAN KARATEKAS FIRST TIME IN THE HISTORY OF INDIAN KARATE AT INTERNATIONAL EVENT AT 4TH COMMONWEALTH KARATE CHAMPIONSHIP HELD AT EDINBURGH, SCOTLAND.

OUR DYNAMIC HERO & AIKF PRESIDENT SENSEI KARATE R. THIAGARAJAN HAS BEEN APPOINTED AS THE VICE PRESIDENT OF COMMONWEALTH KARATE FEDERATION

KALMADI FELICITATES COMMONWEALTH KARATE MEDALISTS HELD AT EDINBURGH

Indian Olympic Association (IOA) President and MP Suresh Kalmadi today felicitated teenagers of the All India Karate-Do Federation (AIKF) for bringing laurels to the country by bagging two gold and five bronze medals in the fourth edition of the Commonwealth Karate championship, held at Edinburgh, in Scotland recently.

The 16-member Indian squad claimed two gold and five bronze medals in the championship held from May 31 to June one. Incidentally, all the medal winners are from Maharashtra in the under 10 years category.

Kalmadi, while lauding the efforts of the boys and girls, asked them to continue their good work in world championship event to be held in Greece in the first week of July. Though IOA has recognised the sport, it has bore fruits after three decades.

The AIKF has a lot to do for the promotion and proliferation of the sport and also advocated them to have total transperancy in their work to avoid in-fighting, he said.

AIKF president R Thiagrajan accompanied the team as chef de mission, Sensai Vispy Kapadia, AIKF vice-president and sensai Salauddin Ansari were the coaches.

The Medal winners are: Gold Medals: Boys Under-10 (Kata) (Individual): Aniruddha Sakpal.

Girls Under-10 (Kata) (Individual): Seeta Patel.

Bronze Medals: Boys Under 10 (Kumite) (Individual): Aniruddha Sakpal.

Team: Behram Kapadia, Annirudha Sakpal, Ayaan Ansari Team (Open Girls): Natalia Dalal, Monali Roy, Shisti Godbole Girls Under-10 (Kata) (Individual): Arzoo Jain.

KARATE in short INTERNATIONAL OLYMPIC COMMITTEE list again

Karate has been once again selected in the short list of the International Olympic Committee and along with four other sports it will be examined by the IOC Executive Board for inclusion in the Olympic Programme.

The IOC session that will take place in Copenhagen in October 2009 will review the Olympic Games Programme and will decide on the inclusion of new sports.

The IOC Sports Director, Mr. Christophe Dubi has sent a letter to the WKF President, Mr. Espinos, congratulating him for the tremendous work accomplished in completing the relevant questionnaire for IOC Recognised International Federations.

SEIKOKAI INTERNATIONAL

Sensei Bharat Sharma of India has been appointed as the South Asia representative for Seiko Kai International and sensei Victor Chan of Macau as Seiko Kai representative for East Asia. Sensei Vahid Allahyari of Iran is the Seiko Kai representative for the Middle East, this will from now on include all of West Asia.

KARATE DO ASSOCIATION OF DELHI

.

Congratulation!!!!!! to Sensei Naresh Sharma & Sensei Amreesh Sisodia for being elected as the Gen. Secretary & Treasurer of Karate Do Association of Delhi. We wish him all the best for all his future Endeavour

DELHI STATE TEAM SELECTED FOR 21st AIKF NATIONALS

Following team is selected to participate in 21st AIKF National Karate Championships to be held 15th Nov. to 18th Nov. 2007 at J.J.INDOORE STADIUM, KILPAUK GARDEN CHENNAI , TAMILNADU.

Selected Shito Ryu Seiko Kai India (Delhi) students

S.NO GENDER SURNAME NAME EVENT CATEGORY
1 FEMALE VASHISHT SHREYA KATA 10 TO 11
2 MALE GOYAL HARSHIT KATA 10 TO 11
3 FEMALE SINGH SHUBHANGI KUMITE 10 TO 11
4 MALE JAIN NISHANT KUMITE 10 TO 11
5 FEMALE ABROL SWATI KATA 12 TO 13
6 MALE KAUL MAYANK KUMITE 10 TO 11
7 FEMALE TIWARI SHREYA KUMITE 12 TO 13
8 MALE SHARMA NITISH KUMITE 12 TO 13
9 FEMALE RASTOGI RUNUL KUMITE 14 TO 15
10 MALE GUPTA PAWAS KUMITE 14 TO 15
11 FEMALE RASTOGI RUNUL KATA 14 TO 15
12 MALE GUPTA PAWAS KATA 14 TO 15
13 FEMALE ANAND REVATI KUMITE 16 TO 17 (BELOW 51 KG)
14 FEMALE NIKITA KUMITE 16 TO 17 (BELOW 57 KG)
15 FEMALE ANAND REVATI KATA 16 TO 17
16 MALE KARAN SHAKTI KUMITE 16 TO 17 (BELOW 55 KG)
17 MALE KHOSLA RAHUL KUMITE 16 TO 17 (BELOW 60 KG)
18 MALE MITTAL JALAJ KUMITE 16 TO 17 (BELOW 65 KG)
19 MALE GUPTA ANKIT KUMITE 16 TO 17 (BELOW 70 KG)
20 MALE GROVER DHRUV KUMITE 16 TO 17 (BELOW 75 KG)
21 MALE BAJAJ VARUN KUMITE 16 TO 17 (ABOVE 75 KG)
22 MALE GOEL SOMIL KATA 16 TO 17
23 FEMALE TANEJA ANAMIKA KUMITE 18 TO 20 (BELOW 43 KG)
24 FEMALE KASHYAP PREETI KUMITE 18 TO 20 (BELOW 53 KG)
25 FEMALE KASHYAP NIDHI KUMITE 18 TO 20 (BELOW 60 KG)
26 FEMALE KHOSLA POOJA KUMITE 18 TO 20 (BELOW 60 KG)
27 FEMALE TANEJA ANAMIKA KATA 18 TO 20
28 FEMALE TANEJA ANAMIKA TEAM KUMITE DELHI STATE
29 FEMALE KHASYAP PREETI TEAM KUMITE DELHI STATE
30 FEMALE KASHYAP NIDHI TEAM KUMITE DELHI STATE
31 MALE GUPTA ANIKET KUMITE 18 TO 20 (BELOW 50 KG)
32 MALE SINGH KULVENDER KUMITE 18 TO 20 (BELOW 55 KG)
33 MALE BISHT ABHISHEK KUMITE 18 TO 20 (BELOW 65 KG)
34 MALE KUMAR JAGDISH KUMITE 18 TO 20 (BELOW 70 KG)
35 MALE KUMAR VICKY KUMITE 18 TO 20 (BELOW 75 KG)
36 MALE KUMAR MANISH KUMITE 18 TO 20 (BELOW 80 KG)
37 MALE GUPTA AKSHAY KUMITE 18 TO 20 (BELOW 80 KG)
38 MALE GUPTA ANIKET KATA 18 TO 20
39 MALE GUPTA ANIKET TEAM KUMITE DELHI STATE
40 MALE BISHT ABHISHEK TEAM KUMITE DELHI STATE
41 MALE KUMAR MANISH TEAM KUMITE DELHI STATE
42 MALE KUMAR JAGDISH TEAM KUMITE DELHI STATE
43 MALE KUMAR VICKY TEAM KUMITE DELHI STATE
44 MALE BISHT ABHISHEK TEAM KATA DELHI STATE
45 MALE GUPTA ANIKET TEAM KATA DELHI STATE
46 MALE KUMAR VICKY TEAM KATA DELHI STATE
47 MALE OM SHREE KUMITE 21+ (BELOW 50 KG)
48 MALE BANSAL RAVI KUMITE 21+ (BELOW 55 KG)
49 MALE AHIRWAR AJAY KUMITE 21+ (BELOW 60 KG)
50 MALE PARBHU S. KUMITE 21+ (BELOW 65 KG)
51 MALE NIGAM TARUN KUMITE 21+ (BELOW 70 KG)
52 MALE SARANG SHAKTI KUMITE 21+ (BELOW 75 KG)
53 MALE DUTT NIKHIL KUMITE 21+ (BELOW 80 KG)
54 MALE KUMAR SHIV KUMITE 21+ (ABOVE 80 KG)
55 MALE SINGH YASHPAL KATA IND SENIOR
56 MALE NIGAM TARUN KUMITE IND OPEN SENIOR
57 FEMALE KUMARI MEENU KUMITE 21+ (BELOW 60 KG)
58 FEMALE KUMARI MEENU KUMITE IND OPEN SENIOR
59 MALE AHIRWAR AJAY TEAM KATA DELHI STATE
60 MALE SINGH YASHPAL TEAM KATA DELHI STATE
61 MALE PARIHAR KAMAL TEAM KATA DELHI STATE
62 MALE AHIRWAR AJAY TEAM KUMITE DELHI STATE
63 MALE OM SHREE TEAM KUMITE DELHI STATE
64 MALE KUMAR SHIV TEAM KUMITE DELHI STATE
65 MALE PARIHAR KAMAL TEAM KUMITE DELHI STATE
66 MALE PARBHU S. TEAM KUMITE DELHI STATE

Designed By: Xplore Software Systems